MIST
MISTlogoMIST
v4.0 (June 2019)

MIST Statistics Version 4.0

Protein-protein interactions (PPIs)

SpeciesPPIsGenes covered by PPIsavg # of PPI partners all PPIs (include interologs)Genes covered by all PPIs avg # of partners, all PPIs PPIs of high/moderate rankGenes covered by high/moderate PPIsavg # of partners for PPIs of high/moderate rank
S. pombe2508232757.7414136449292.291690366725.0
S. cerevisiae320447610052.5557991610191.5155098549228.2
C. elegans4467069866.4781300997678.3148081749719.8
D. melanogaster2639421098224.010210161182486.4234579920525.5
D. rerio7703672.114307641653986.51614931090814.8
X. laevis397413363.012106461636274.096267773212.5
X. tropicalis19111.79815711306775.1103786816312.7
H. sapiens9108421896148.014870261923777.34591201640328.0
M. musculus1100131058910.414401391777781.01529801055714.5
R. norvegicus1843538934.713187691718976.71283931050712.2



Genetic interactions (GIs)

SpeciesGIsGenes covered by GIsavg # of GI partnersall GIs (includes interologs)Genes covered by all GIsGenes covered by all GIsGIs of high/moderate rankGenes covered by high/moderate GIsavg # of partners for GIs of  high/moderate rank 
S. pombe101965344929.66292494615136.330671282510.9
S. cerevisiae8792225837150.69514705842162.9132756489627.1
C. elegans1592631655.0426074601670.81989023418.5
D. melanogaster2709641346.6492304703770.03231334829.3
D. rerio127642.0624243765981.531450312510.1
X. laevis14101.4580675867067.01889527047.0
X. tropicalis00NA362600596960.71507522196.8
H. sapiens1425021016.8612865744882.32790428989.6
M. musculus6383212.0625251744983.92981530559.8
R. norvegicus34271.3493267708569.62252027388.2


Additional information about data sources

SourceVersion or date of dowloadInteractions included in MIST (vs3)Interactions included in MIST (vs4)IncreaseNon-overlapping interactions (vs3)Non-overlapping interactions (vs4)Interaction typesSpecies for MIST
DIPdip20170205106,660106,66006,517921PPI10
DroID (including DPiM)v2018_8247,816280,61713129,219128,632PPI,GI1
BioGridvs3.5.1711,827,2312,114,921161,105,7221,198,044PPI,GI9
IntAct (including MINT)5/23/2019634,547764,3342016,38156,505PPI,GI10
FlyBaseFB2019_264,00778,6612321,1922,881PPI,GI1
HPRDRelease976,23376,233023,36322,743PPI2
PomBase6/22/20175,2905,29003,6243,495PPI1
mentha5/13/20191,020,3511,202,463189,45412,108PPI9
HumanMAPKmanuscript table (2010)4,5304,53002,9412,911PPI1
WormBaseWS270NA53,078NANA29,999PPI,GI1
MIST (without interologs)vs42,376,3412,737,46615NANAPPI,GI10
MIST (including interologs)vs413,573,89716,441,35621NANAPPI,GI10